condensed discuss document expanded export feedback print share remove reset document_white enquire_white export_white report_white
discuss document export feedback print share gallery-landscape

jacket

Object / Artefact › History
  • Other titles
    • Service Dress jacket, RNZAF [WW2] (descriptive name)
    • Group Captain Aubrey Arthur Ninnis Breckon DFC, RNZAF (associated name)
  • Description
    Service Dress jacket, RNZAF [WW2]
    Belonged to Group Captain Aubrey Arthur Ninnis Breckon DFC, RAF / RNZAF
  • Place
    not researched
  • Other Number
    U48.5, 1963.129, 1964.18, U048.1, U48.5.1, U048.5.1, W1729.1
  • Accession number
    1963.129
  • Accession date
    1963
  • Collection area
  • Item count
    1
  • Record richness

Artefact

  • Credit
    Collection of Auckland Museum Tāmaki Paenga Hira, 1963.129, U048.5.1, W1729.1, 1964.18,
  • Notes
    Service Dress jacket, RNZAF [WW2]
    Belonged to Group Captain Aubrey Arthur Ninnis Breckon DFC, RAF / RNZAF
    Born Northcote, Auckland, 28 November 1913, died Auckland 1 April 1989
    Educated: Northcote College and Mt Albert Grammar School
    Became a photographer on the staff of NZ Herald and Auckland Weekly News specialising in aerial photography (father had been chief photographer NZ Herald).

    Gained ‘B’ commercial pilots license in 19331 as a member of the Auckland Aero Club and in 1935 travelled to England to take up commission in RAF.

    Mid-1939 Flying Officer Breckon was an early member of the New Zealand Flight, formed as a ferry unit to bring Wellington’s to New Zealand, but became nucleus of 75 (NZ) Squadron on outbreak of war. Breckon transferred to the RNZAF and promoted to Flight Lieutenant.

    As pilot of 75 Squadron Breckon distinguished himself on 12 April 1940 by successfully undertaking a long-range reconnaissance from Wick in Scotland to Narvik Fiord in Northern Norway, a round trip of 1900 miles entailing 14 hours flying in A Wellington equipped with long-range tanks.

    Completed a tour of operations with No 65 Squadron, being awarded a DFC, and transferred to Pacific theatre where he was engaged in acceptance testing of Venturas at Kaneoho, Honolulu. Promoted to Squadron leader on 1 January 1942 and to Wing Commander on 23 August 1944. On 5 February 1945 assumed command of no 1 Squadron, Whenuapai and led the unit through its last operational tour of the war from March to June 1945 at Guadalcanal and Emirau. At latter base he was given additional assignment of Field HQ Commander in succession to W/Cdr FR Dix.

    Promoted to Group Captain on 1 January 1956, retired from RNZAF on 4 July 1961 having graduated from Staff College at Bracknell and served in various peacetime appointments including CO of RNZAF Station at Laucala Bay (1958-1961) and subsequently as Management Liaison Officer for Air New Zealand. At time of death he was living at Kohimarama, and a JP.
    Information from Obituary published in the Aviation Historical Journal August 1989, p31
  • Event
    1939-1945
    WW2
    World War II
  • Person
  • Date
    1940
    1 January 1940 to 31 December 1940
  • Production
    not researched (maker)
    not researched
    1 January 1939 to 31 December 1945
    World War 2, Wars
  • Classification
  • Record created
    12 August 2013

Object tags

Auckland Museum tags

Visitor tags

Contribute
  • Contribute more detail to this record by adding your own names, classifications or categories via a tag. Tags also make this record more findable on search.

Related items

Results from DigitalNZ

Other items

    The development of the Auckland War Memorial Museum online collection is an ongoing process; updates, new images and records are added weekly. In some cases, records have yet to be confirmed by Museum staff, and there could be mistakes or omissions in the information provided.